Tuesday, August 30, 2005

Long day #2

Well, this morning at 7, Cat and I went down to breakfast and then I went to Principles Of Macroeconomics. That class seems very boring. End of story. The teacher admitted to giving a shitload of notes on things that weren't very important. I'm so excited. Then I went to French at 10. I understood a little bit today, but the homework tonight took a long time, Ms. B never emphasized being able to read stories that were grammatically correct...that slut. But I got it done eventually. I had my first ASL class today. It's fucking awesome. It is so damn cool, I can't even believe it. We sit in a circle and aren't allowed to talk, we just have to learn by immersion. YUSS!

So, I got home today around 2 and had the worst fucking headache that I've had in a while, it was one of those that if I was in a bad mood, it would've made me cry because it hurt so bad. So I started reading my psych chapter for tomorrows class, then on page 9, I fell asleep. Apparently Cat thinks its very funny when people fall asleep with books in their hands, because she gave me a very spirited view of what I was doing whilst being asleep. I woke up and the book was still in my hand AND my headache was gone. I read the rest of the chapter and then nerdily did all the review questions because I plan on acing this course. I really really hope that I do. Its sa-weet.

OH! We went down to the absolute farthest point from our dorms today, the intramural baseball fields, for a Program Board party, to get introduced to everyone. It was a lot of fun and we played extreme kickball. Its a good game, I made an out! Yeah, I know you're jealous of my enormous ball catching skills. The meetings are every Tuesday at 8 o'clock, I'm so joining. It's gonna rock my freakin' socks. I love the high intensity of it all, its like WHOA! I love it...did I mention that I love it? Because I really do love it. Speaking of RSO's (student orgs), I'm not entirely positive which ones I'm joining yet, but I'm positive about this one and the Gay-Straight Alliance, because there's just not enough people that love gay people like I do. But seriously, I just want to help spread the equality, especially since I know so many gay/bi people & love them to pieces. I would really like to join the S.A.P.A group, which is a kind of crisis line for rape victims, but I don't trust myself not to go out and kick every one's ass who does something bad. I think it would be a good idea to join hall council, it might give me a good chance of getting to be an RA next year. Hmm... could I be any more school spirited?

Sam has left the building.

I lied, I lied... I LIED, okay, you caught me

Okay, so I know I was supposed to post yesterday, it just turned into a long day and I didn't get a chance. Let's see.. I had my first French class, which was okay, I understood the teacher, but not completely. Then I had Gerontology... All I can say is j'aime the class is awesome, the teacher is mildly new age, but she's cool and the class is gonna be awesome. Lastly, I have Intro to Psychology honors. I love it. Yay. It's gonna be super cool. The teacher has got to be like 30, tops. Its gonna be awesome.

So I get home yesterday and Cat is freaking out about her Calc II class because it isn't what she thought it would be, so I calmly told her to "Calm The Fuck Down" and she switched into my Intro To Psych class instead, which she's a lot happier with... and now I have a psych buddy. Yay. Umm... I have ten minutes to get from one end of campus to the other end between French & Gerontology. I'm not at all excited about that, it's about a 9.5 minute walk, so I'm really pushing it. I got there right on time yesterday. It should be a good class though.

Then, last night, we had a dumb Larzelere Hall meeting. And we had to leave the dorm to go to it. How much sense does that make? NONE. Anyways, it was boring and we came home and went to bed. How much fun.

Cat just humped her bed.

Sunday, August 28, 2005

Oh My Effing God...

It was an interesting day. It started with waking up around 8:30 and fucking around on my computer with pictures... by the way, I uploaded a lot today on webshots, but I had to create an overflow album to store the rest, so it's under scutta33... I know, original. Anyhoo, we went rollerblading for a bit, then came back and had brunch with Ben, just a nice guy that we kept running into. It was good fun, he's a centralis freshman... that's awesome, that means full tuition and room & board paid for. Damn. Then we wasted time for a few hours and went to Mainstage. It's super fun. I'm planning on joining a few clubs, namely S.A.P.A, GSA, a volunteer program and Program Board. Which sounds like quite a load, but really isn't.

Well, at mainstage, we went on the scrambler, then we made the fatefull decision to go in a vat of bubbles. Let's just say they don't taste that good. I got tackled quite a few times, let me tell you. By 6:30, I was bubblicious. Lia drove us back to the dorm and we took lightening fast showers and shot back up there to get to the Bowling For Soup concert. We got there and another band, Changes, was playing. They played until 8, then around 8:30, Bowling For Soup came on. I went and talked to one of the girls who was working for Program Board, the group that put the show on. Half an hour later, the chairperson came up to me and asked if I wanted to start today & work backstage. Whoa! Hell yes I will work backstage. So I was on gate duty, which means you open the gate for asshole crowd surfers to get back into the crowd. This one guy escaped from some of our people and got onstage, then he accidentally hit the chairgirl that I was talking to, in the nose, so as I was ushering him outta the gate, I gave him a little help getting out, ie a nice punch square in the kidney. And yes, it was good for me.

So, after the show, we stuck around and eventually met and got autographs from the entire band. It was awesome. All four signatures on a dollar bill because I had nothing else to get them on. Fucking stupendous night.

Well, I started the day by making sun tea... mom'll be proud of that one. Anyhoo, we were supposed to play laser tag yesterday night, but it turned out to be inside a little dome, so we opted out and took a campus wide walk, realizing that the campus itself isn't as gigantic as it seems. Oh, and I talked to everyone on the phone yesterday... I'm turning into quite a talker. Shut up, I know I already am... just not on the phone. Yesterday, in my free time I finally got around to naming all of my pictures on my computer, I have over a thousand pictures ;) Yay, I love pictures... I'll prolly update them on webshots today, that way everyone else can love them too. The pictures link on the left is for webshots.

I'm definitely listening to an awesome playlist right now:
This Is How A Heart Breaks, Rob Thomas
Boulevard Of Broken Dreams, Green Day
Stand By Me, John Lennon
Lonely No More, Rob Thomas
Gracie, Ben Folds
Sitting, Waiting, Wishing, Jack Johnson
Float On, Modest Mouse
Good Riddance, Green Day
Hollywood, Los Lonely Boys
Somewhere In Between, Lifehouse

It's completely awesome... I'm gonna have to send you another CD, Bean, I just got a few more and I should be getting a few more next week sometime, it'll be awesome. Hmm... Unka Bill.. Let me know if you want me to send you a CD, I made one for Aunt Jill and she really liked it, so... yeah, anyways, I gotta go be productive now, no more posting. Love ya much.

Saturday, August 27, 2005

My new address & telly phone

I can't remember if I posted this or not, so I'll do it again because I'm awesome:

Larzelere 319
303 W. Bellows St
Mt. Pleasant, MI 48858

& my phone # is 989.774.5556 & my cell # is 586.291.0751

Hey hey hey

Okay, I'm up at CMU now... I just haven't had time to post yet. But I have time now, so here you go. Got up here on Thursday afternoon and Cat and I finally got the room the way we wanted it, its set up really cool, I love it, we actually have room to move. Oh, and you'll all be proud to hear that I'm turning into my mother, in the last 2 days, I have brewed 2 pitchers of sun tea. I know, I'm awesome.

Oh...and oddly enough, I'm not homesick at all. I mean, yeah I miss my parents & Jake and a few select people, but I kinda thrive on new things, so I guess this is my bag, baby. I am happy that I have the internet & a cell though, keepin' me connected.

I'm really excited to get involved on campus with volunteering and the like, there's this one group in particular that I want to get involved with, called S.A.P.A., which is Sexual Agression Peer Advocates, which has a lot to do with rape and the like, it's something I feel really strongly about.

And now that I'm actually here, I have know idea what I want to do with my life, I know the medical field is where I want to be, but I'm just not sure what I want to be doing in it, so yeah, I'm going completely insane.

Grocery list:
milk crates & plastic ties
paper towels

I swear, I'm the college student without food, I have a loaf of bread (and an illegal toaster, shh), a box of cheeze-its, a box of lipton tea, a bag of Splenda, 6 yogurt cups and a bottle of lemon juice. Yummm...

Tuesday, August 23, 2005


I hung out with Ashley Ellerbe tonight, she's my Starbucks buddy. We walked around Target for a while and I got the Target CD...I know, its pathetic, but there's a lot of good songs on it, and it was only $5.99, so I don't feel like a complete failure. I also bought hangers...I forgot I needed them.

Argh...I hate dating commercials, they're so dumb.

I am mentally retarded

Okay, remember how I was gonna get an oil change today? Well, I forgot. I had a good day though, I woke up late, had a shower, then went to Poncho's with coach. It was a nice meal...but we both cried when I left. It was really sad. For some reason, it is very hard to watch someone you care about cry, ever experience that? ;) Then I went to Target to get a sports bra, which I also didn't get, instead I got a new purse. I like it. But I still need a sports bra. Damnit. Today, I'm gonna get all packed up and continue tomorrow, late into the night, I'm sure. Tomorrow I'm going out to lunch with Coop and gotta say goodbye to her...which sucks. But I'm sure it'll be fun anyways...and I might drag her along to get my oil changed because I keep forgetting to do it. Maybe she won't noticed that I typed that. Oh! No one is gonna notice, but I got about an inch of my hair chopped off, I had to get rid of the split ends, the dumb lady took off a little too much, but it still looks exactly the same. Anyhoo, gotta go pee then get packing. Love y'alls.

Monday, August 22, 2005

2 Days Left At Home

Woah...time flies, eh? No Cooper, I didn't say "eh" for your benefit...but I am talking to you at the moment, so maybe I did. Well...I forgot to get an oil change today. I don't know how I forgot, but I did...I did get Will & Grace season 4 on dvd today. I will excitedly watch that. I've got an easy schedule tomorrow...I have to run to the high school and have them fax my transcript (I kinda wanna call it a tranny...and I don't know why) to CMU so that I can be registered again. Then I'm going to lunch with coach. Then I will try to remember to get an oil change. So if anyone wants to hang out, gimme a call/message and we'll hang.

And maybe your glamour's not in Boston,
But my friends are fucking awesome,
And we'll keep on doing our best,
Even though our lives are a mess,

LAX -- Big D & The Kids Table

I'm freaking out about my major... the more I think about it, the more I don't know what the hell I want to do... I've always had biomedical researching stuck in my head and damn... it won't leave me alone.


Okay, I'm completely surprised that we didn't get a million quotes the other night (I didn't do them), but we did get a few, and here they are:

Nice jugs -- Cooper to Cat...hey, if you've got 'em, flaunt 'em

I can show you where to put that -- me, Cat stuck her tongue out at me...and I don't take kindly to it

My m.o. is sexy -- Cooper... yes ma'am

It's not a sexy flick, it's porn, own up to it, stupid! -- Moi...blame Cosmo...and we weren't watching porn ;)

There's no right way to scratch your butt crack -- Cooper...a truer word was never spoken

Okay, so that was it. I know, don' t yell at me. So, yesterday I finally was aloud to go to sleep around 11:30 and I did so until 3:30. It was gooood, sometimes you need to sleep. Although I only got four hours. Then I did laundry until 5:30 and then went to hang out with Stephanie at the beach. Cooper showed up and we all hung out until 7:00, when Steph and I went to play tennis. We both suck, royally. I did use to be really good, I beat my gym teacher, Ms. Gernburg a few times in tennis camp...the only person I can remember being in tennis camp with me is Max Beaver, weird.

Ugh...I have so much to do this week. Today should be interesting, I have to shop for me, grocery shop for my parents, get an oil change and I resheduled going out to lunch with coach, so I might do that today too. Wuuuuuuf.

Sunday, August 21, 2005

I Love Rocky Parties

I had so much God damn fun yesterday. It was supremely awesome. First, we went to Mrs. Dawes' to visit, which is as fun as it can be with an elderly woman. She's so sweet though. And I found out that her great grandson, a kid that I grew up with, is now a professional dancer and he got an awesome fucking job as a dancer on Carribean cruises. Oh, and he's only as old as I am, but that is such an awesome experience...and he's such a cutie. Then my mom and I went to the mall and she got me some delicious soap for school, it smells like Vitabath, but costs a lot less per ounce than that...vitabath costs like $1 per ounce, this stuff is so much cheaper. Oh and I got a new shirt and some new pajamas.

Then I went with Amy and Kelley to Andy's party thing. It was okay, but I knew no one there. Then we went to Kroger and stuff. Good times.

People started showing up at like 8...and didn't stop until about 2 when Steph showed up. She only stayed for an hour though. I had Amy, Kelley, Michelle, Cooper & Cat spending the night and we had a blast. We watched Rocky Horror...and made a quick run to Kroger to get Cosmo. We read that aloud whilst watching Rocky Horror. That was like the sauciest 2 hours of my life. Maybe not, but close. Then we attempted to play Tourrettes...but we were all slap happy and couldn't concentrate. I was in one of those giggly pathetic moods and I kept getting the hiccups. So we all chilled out and talked for a bit, then Steph finally called us to make us let her in because she was throwing pebbles at my window to get our attention, but we were too loud. We chilled out for another hour with her, then she left because she actually had to work this morning. Everyone started dropping off around 3 ish, and everyone but me & Cooper were asleep by 4. We didn't go to sleep. It was awesome, we talked until about 8 or 9 am. It was good, as always. We're nearly the same damn person, its scary. See how that works? We start to be really good friends, THEN WE HAVE TO GO TO COLLEGE. God damn it. Will post my quotes later. Hugs and kisses, you saucy minxes.

Friday, August 19, 2005

Stuff that was cool when we were kids...it makes me oddly happy:

Doug (The TV Show)
Alvin And The Chipmonks
Fresh Prince of Bel-Air
Are You Afraid of the Dark?
Secret World of Alex Mack
Bozo's Super Sunday Show
Super Sloppy Double Dare
Major Magics
Rocket Power
Harriet The Spy
Muppet Babies
Land Of The Lost
The Kids Choice Awards
Eureka's Castle
Salute Your Shorts
Legends of the Hidden Temple
You Can't Do That On Television
Discovery Zone
Global G.U.T.S.
What Would You Do?
Double Dare
Rocko's Modern Life
All That
U to U
Ren and Stimpy
Clarissa Explains It All
The Big Help
Pete and Pete
Angry Beavers
Hey Arnold!
AAH! Real Monsters
Tiny Toon Adventures
The Babysitter's Club
Gullah Gullah Island
Mystery Files of Shelby Woo
Where In The World Is Carmen Sandiego?
Hocus Pocus
Dinosaurs (TV Show)
Secret of NIMH
Polly Pocket
Lite Brite
Stirrup Pants
Beanie Babies
American Girl
Saved By The Bell
Mork and Mindy
Growing Pains
Jonathan Taylor Thomas
My Brother and Me
Kenan and Kel
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
Easy Bake Oven
Wild and Crazy Kids
Mrs. Piggle Wiggle
Boxcar Kids
Amber Brown Is Not A Crayon
Roald Dahl

Cooper, you have to stop keeping me up so late, I'm dead now.

My oh my, I'm tired. I think I had the longest conversations of my life last night with Cooper. And yes, it was good for me. Haha. Okay, Doris, who has no tact what so ever, just farted and is now chasing her tail. Fucking freak. If I farted (which I don't because girls don't fart) I sure as hell wouldn't be chasing my own tail...or ass if you will.

I am so damn busy today, I have to get my room back in order. Now! No dickin' around about that, having a Rocky party tomorrow and it has to be good, so there.

Thursday, August 18, 2005

Is it strange that I actually enjoy mowing the lawn?

I did that today, it's always fun to do, but only if I have music to listen to. I have to go through all of my shit to see what I can bring to college, what I can leave at home and what I can throw away. I love doing that, I just can't get around to it. I've been doing laundry all day long, somehow, I'm enjoying that too...someone take my temperature, I think I'm sick.

Oh! I got a notice from CMU that they didn't recieve my high school transcript yet...excuse me, I sent that a week after school got out and they wait until one week before I start school? Crackheads. So I'm gonna have to go to the high school tomorrow so they can fax one over. I think I'm going to lunch with coach tomorrow, I'm excited, he's always fun to be around...and he's my mom. I have so many moms. Well, my mom, Kasy and Coach. But that's more than the average bear, let me tell you.

I'm a dumbass, yesterday, I went to the post office and saw Maggie's grandma there, then two seconds later, I stubbed my toe on a parking block. It really hurt. Ouch. Oh!! My dad got the day off of work to move me in, as much as I would have loved Kasy and Amanda to do it (and it would've been way more fun) its kinda for my dad to do.

Tuesday, August 16, 2005

What's the dumbest way to burn yourself?

a) on the oven
b) curling your hair
c) dropping a boiling hot macaroni noodle on your hand

The answer is "C". Needles to say, I burnt the hell out of my hand on a macaroni noodle. What kind of retard is that? I dunno. But it did hurt. And I have a noodle shaped burn on my hand. My mom is gonna laugh at me. Today, I have to go to the bank to find out about student loans, then I have to go to work for something.

Oh, I talked to Cat today and it seems that the student is becoming the teacher, all she can do now is make fun of ME! Isn't it supposed to be the other way around? That's how our disfunctional friendship works. Oh...and I bought three pairs of PINK boys' boxers yesterday for about 6 dollars. Why they are pink is beyond me, but I'm not complaining, they were on sale.

Sunday, August 14, 2005

Wuuuff...this weekend has been longer than most

Well, I'm watching the Blue Collar Comedy Tour. It's always a special time.

"It's like making a frog stand up and put on a pair of double knit pants"

Friday night, I went to Gia's going away party...and had an okay time, minus the non-stop game of "Lets make Sam drink". I was the only underage person at this bar/steakhouse. At one point, I got cornered in the bathroom and was told that I couldn't leave until I had a sip of her beer. I didn't, 'cause I have this little thing called self control. The highlight of the evening was one of this girls I was driving home (I was a dd) helped my boss steal a sign that said something about booty, from the bar. It was a special time. I finally got home around one o'clock. And woke up after three hours of sleep to go to work. I made up for it last nigh though, I fell asleep at eight and woke up at 5:30. Today was just another day of work, how fun. I've done absolutely nothing, except talk to Maggie for a few minutes online and to Andy for a few minutes. Oh and a little laundry.

Thursday, August 11, 2005

I should quit hitting the crackpipe so hard...

Today, I came home from Rec and fell asleep...for 4 hours. I felt like absolute shit. Then I woke up and my eyes were glazed over a little bit, but that's what falling asleep with contacts does to you.

Okay, I'm so watching Full House right now. It's the "very special" eating disorder episode. DJ just said "I promise, no more crash diets, I'm going to go to her party and have fun with my friends." It's some powerful stuff. I forgot what a corny and yet lovely show Full House was.

Today was a special day at Rec, Cat and I got Life Lessons with Kasy. Although Kasy gave Cat lessons on life and she didn't want them...I wanted them and she barely gave me any. Dammit. But apparently I have numerous gifts that I need to use. Good thing I have no idea what they are and how to use them. On a completely awesome note, Kasy and I were talking about college and I said something about how my parents had to work on move in day, so she offered to help me move in! I have a surrogate mom and a surrogate Amanda! So, tomorrow is the last day of Rec and we're having a Last Day Luau, so I bought some awesome leis. I'm really sad though, these kids have really grown on me. And now I can't work there next year because my mom won't let me have two jobs and take classes at Macomb. So I'm down to v olunteering again. I love it, I just wish I could do it full time. I'm gonna try to finagle this one and make it work though, I plan on taking three classes next summer, Calculus (again, stupid Wilk), Public Speaking and I'm taking up Spanish because it's so much more usefull than French. If I do that, I'll be starting next year as a second year junior. I just don't know what to do yet, I can't quit the Village, I love it there. This is going to make me go crazy, I can feel it now. I still don't know what I'm gonna do. Fuck me...well, not literally.

Wednesday, August 10, 2005

I'm a boring person

All I have to post is a link for Cat, then its off to bed for me. http://my.cmich.edu/ <-- that's the student portal...and it's delicious.

Oh okay, I'll be a little less boring. I'll tell you all exactly what I did today:
I woke up at 8:30 and mowed the back yard.
I took a shower.
I went to rec and we took the kids to Metro beach...good times.
I came home.
I mowed the front lawn.
I took a shower.
I went to work.
I drove to the kroger parking lot and turned around to go to Walmart.
I went to Walmart.
I got some shit.
I talked to Cat in Walmart.
I said oral sex really loud in Walmart.
I came home.
I went to Kroger.
I talked to Cat in Kroger.
I went to Blockbuster.
I came home.
I got online.
I talked to Cat again.
I emailed an old friend.
I talked to Cooper for a little bit.
I went to bed.

Oh, and Catherine Trombly, YOU are a saucy minx...I know what you did this summer.

Tuesday, August 9, 2005

I finally made the last revisions on my schedule and its marvelous:

HON 100B Intro To Honors (Fri) 2:00p - 3:15p, 1.00 cr
ASL 100H American Sign Language(Honors) (Tues, Thurs) 12:30p - 1:45p, 3.00 cr
FRN 201 Intermediate French (Mon - Thurs) 10:00a - 10:50a, 4.00 cr
GRN 247 Intro To Gerontology (Mon, Wed, Fri) 11:00a - 11:50a, 3.00 cr
HSC 201 Medical Terminology (Tues) 6:30p - 8:20p, 2.00 cr
PSY 100H Intro To Psychology(Honors) (Mon, Wed) 2:00p - 3:15p, 3.00 cr
ECO 201 Principles Of Macroeconomics (Tues, Thurs) 8:00a - 9:15a, 3.00 cr

Wow, I'm so freakin' excited to go to school. Yesterday, I mapped out most of the classes that I'll need to take that satisfy my major, minor, area requirements, and university program requirements. Oh, I talked to my new roommate Tami yesterday, she seems pretty cool. That reminds me, I have to send her a picture of my chair.

Hey Uncle Bill & Aunt Jill...Lemme know what you think of the revised schedule.

Saturday, August 6, 2005

I Wanna Go To Jilberts Dairy

Well, last week, my dad, Trevor and I were in the Up. We went to our usual spot, Pike Lake. The trip was okay, nothing special though. It was hotter than fuck, so that meant there was no good fishing, the bugs were biting...I have a misquito bite on my ass. And no, I was not outside naked. I tend to kick in my sleep...and I kicked the screen out on the window...and the misquitos attacked, but I don't know how they got to my ass...I was wearing pants. I swam out to the island and the seaweed scared the shit out of me. And we had this freak ass guy in the next campsite that wore a watermelon and strawberry decorated hat. We did go swimming in the Taquamenon Falls. That was awesome. I'm too tired to remember what we did. Night night.

"I better shit out money after eating this." -- Trevor, on expensive jerky