Wednesday, November 29, 2006

I just got woken up approximately four hours too early...

...but I don't care, because my loan for study abroad went through!!!!!! YAY!

Tuesday, November 28, 2006

By The Way...

I'm putting the comment thing back up and I fully expect comments. And when I say I expect comments, I mean I really really like them and appreciate it because I'm a nerd. Pleasseeee leave me something interesting to read. Or something completely uninteresting for all I care.

I can't sleeeep

I'm sitting @ my desk, updating my calendar. That makes me a sad individual. I did one of those laying in bed going crazy things, finally I just got up and did my calendar. The day has been eventful though.
I had an ASL exam today... super easy, then I came back and watched some of The OC with Cat, because that's what we do now. Then I did other stuff and I broke a glass. Lame. It was really loud too.
OH oh oh oh and Spanish was canceled today and it's canceled tomorrow, apparently the professor's husband is sick. Darn. Not that I like when there are sick spouses, but it is a nice surprise once in a while.
Time for another to do list:

1. write essay(s) for AustraLearn scholarships
2. get my professors to sign off on the courses I'm taking in NZ
3. fax everything and to AustraLearn via The Office of International Education by Thursday
4. go get some classy shoes
5. finish SLS II project for CDO 330
6. do hev 100h project #5
7. central auditory processing test on Tuesday morning... tell Lori I have to skip class
8. write in my planner more
9. send my passport in to AustraLearn as soon as I receive it from USPS
10. do important things from 10:45am until 6:00pm tomorrow
11. try to finish with my OC binge
12. get together with Jessie to do our ASL expressive exam
13. call MI-Loan until I start to annoy them, then call more
14. nap more often

Monday, November 27, 2006

I've come to realize something as of late...

...My parents like justice. They are obsessed with all of those judge shows, especially Judge Judy. I think she's a cold hearted bitch, but whatever. Anyways, not only do my parents love justice, but they TIVO Judge Judy. I only realized that that was weird when I said it out loud to Cat... and she laughed. Maybe this is a cry for help from my parents. Or maybe they really do just love justice.

So I'm most definitely freaking out about my loan for study abroad. AAAHHH. And I'm still waiting on my passport, which is supposed to come on Thursday.

Good news? Well, I got to hang out with my best friend over break, that was fun. Better news? I've got two interviews lined up for being an RA/MA, one for Kulhavi, Campbell, Kessler, Celani & Fabiano (aka the new halls) and one for Larzy, Trout & Calkins (north campus, where I live right now). I would really like it if I got a job in one of the new halls, they are amazing, and they're near the sac, which I'm totally pumped about.

Saturday, November 25, 2006

Oh oh oh oh.

I pretty much need to see Happy Feet. But I'm poor. Dang. So I'm thinking that we have less than 3 weeks left of the semester, which is completely amazing. Aaaand Scotty is coming to visit me in about 2 weeks. Woot.

So this Thanksgiving break was amazing :). I got to hang out w/ my very own Coop.

I'm working on making Christmas presents right now because I'm too poor to buy them, but it's all working out.

Here's a pic of Trevor being taller than me:

I'm jealous.

Dang, that is a sweet bag you might say

Currently watching: Fine Living Channel ;)

H'ok, so. Aunt Jill came over and brought me her awesome Abercrombie & Fitch bag for NZ.

And it was only used the one time in Alaska. It's sooooo cool. Yay. Oh, and can I just say that Trevor is now 5' 10"... it's amazing... and it makes me jealous. I'll put up a pic later.

Thursday, November 23, 2006

Why is there always a football on Thanksgiving?

Quick update on the last few days...
I came home on Tuesday night, then slept forever. Went out w/ Coop Wednesday night :) OH! And her mom made me some adorable mittens, maroon & gold for CMU.

Well today was relatively calm, for a family get together, 'nuff said about that though, as I could still kill some family members. So I decided to go shopping like a crazy person tomorrow, but I'm on a mission, I need to find some Christmas presents like whoa. And my dad needs a dvd player, so I'm going to pick one up for him. I do not want to wake up in the morning, that's for sure. Oh well, I'm going to go to sleep.

Wednesday, November 22, 2006

Wish List :)

So... I'm just going to put this out in the universe, in case there are any individuals *cough* mom *cough* dad *cough* reading this that may want to get me an amazing Christmas present.

Since I am travelling abroad, I think it would be amazing to have some sort of video camera & I found one at a pretty good price with all the sweet features on it so that I can put video online for the friends & family. Anyways, here it is:

It's a Sanyo Xacti VPC-CA6OR. It's pretty much amazing. And it's water resistant, since I'm probably going to Fiji, which seems like a moist place. It takes both still & video images toooooo :) Woot for hot camera.

I think I should also get some sort of travel back pack, the study abroad advisor was adamant about us having one. That will come later... and off of ebay... because damn. Umm... I'm going to go to sleep now.

Tuesday, November 21, 2006

Why am I still awake?

Okay... so I look like Pipi Longstocking right now. It's ridiculous. I have my last exam of the week tomorrow morning & it shouldn't be that bad, I studied like it was my job. I have a new to do list though:

1. Meet with Kim Jones, the financial advisor, to go over study abroad money.
2. Get faculty approval for the courses I'm taking in New Zealand.
3. Pack everything I want to take home for Thanksgiving.
4. Print my life away @ Grawn.
5. Start looking for Christmas presents for the friends & fam.
6. Fill out Application to Enrol for University of Canterbury. They spell enroll wrong, that was not a typo.
7. Stop freaking out about everything.
8. Take more naps.

Study abroad is getting super stressful right now, I feel like there are only a few things left for me to do, but they are really weighing me down. I'm afraid that I won't be pre-approved for the classes I want to take. And that makes me supa nervous. Anyways, I should get to bed... but I probably won't, I can't seem to fall asleep in my bed @ school anymore. Maybe I'll fall asleep in the menagerie of pillows we have in the "living room". Maybe.

Monday, November 20, 2006

Aaaaahhhh the sweet feeling of accomplishment

So I actually did homework pretty much all weekend long. It was amazing. I feel like I'm on top of everything right now, but don't worry, I'll be myself in like a day, when I realize that I am a douchebag.

Funny story -- I was downloading an episode of The OC the other day so that I could catch up on what I missed... and when I started watching it, I was sadly mistaken. It was definitely not The OC. Instead, Cat and I found ourselves watching ANIME LESBIAN PORN. Awkward. But then we started following the story line & it was funny as hell, so we made popcorn and watched anime lesbian porn. But then one of the crazy girls had sex with the devil and the devil had approximately 5 penises (penii). Slightly awkward. Effing hilarious. Although they killed a puppy :(. That's sad.

Oh, and we're definitely binging on The OC (the actual show, not the porn), we've watched about half of the first season in under 24 hours. We are ridiculous.

I've found a pet peeve. So say someone is on the phone (person #1). Say there's another person sitting next to them (person #2). Then say that there is a third person on the phone. Then let's just entertain the idea that person #3 says to person #1 about person #2 "Can ____ hear me?". That is never a good sign and it is rude, especially when person #2 CAN hear you. Ok, enough ranting. A word of warning? Never ask that question on a cell phone, they are really loud.

Ok, I said enough ranting, but that wasn't really enough, I feel like an emo kid. I'm pretty much sick of everything and everyone. I can't wait until I escape to a foreign land. 94 more days. Maybe the emo will be gone tomorrow, it's hard being pissed off at everyone. I'm going to go to sleep before I offend anyone... else. :) I may have love for you if you're reading this... maybe.

Friday, November 17, 2006

No one mourns the wicked...

Currently Listening to: Defying Gravity from the Wicked Soundtrack

This photo feels slightly Andy Warhol to me... I LOVE IT. & I only take a small amount of the credit for it, because Cat definitely did the hard labor. But I helped with decision making! Aaand the nerds that we are, we ALL put it as our myspace backgrounds.

Anyways, the reason this pic is so fun is that we were all sitting @ my kitchen table on the last night when we were hanging out & being assholes, so Coop took pics of the three of us, then one of us took a photo of her & then 3 months later, Cat & I are bored & decided to be amazing. I think it totally captures our personalities like WHOA. I'm a nerd. I'm so nostalgic for summer :(.

Okay, so I've decided to make a giant awesome calendar for myself on I feel like this is going to help me be more organized. Or at least I'd like to think so. I really hope it does, because the next few weeks are going to be brutal for me, I have soooo much to get done for study abroad and my classes. I have 4 exams, 3 on Monday & 1 on Tuesday, so I'm pretty much going to die. Butttt I get to see my COOP on Wednesday! I'm so pumped, we haven't seen each other in like 3 or so months. So that's something fun to look forward to. Oh, and Thanksgiving. Should be a grand old time. I don't even know which family members I'm going to see this year, but I don't think Jill & Jen are coming :*( because they're going to the Lions game. I do get to see my big brother though! And Becky :). Oy vey, I'm gonna stop typing now, I feel myself drifting off. Goodnight all.

Wednesday, November 15, 2006

Umm... apparently I can't be trusted to nap.

Ok, so. Today I've napped in between each thing I've had to do, including classes. I had the most effed up dream ever between 11:08am and 11:39am. I should really get an award for this one. Anyways, before I fell asleep, I was talking to Cat, which seems like it would help with this absurdity. So in the dream, I was in my bed and Cat and John were in her bed and John thought I was sleeping, so he said something mean about me, and I heard him, so I told him to fuck off. Then jump to a few hours later & I walk into the UC with Lia & the weather is normal. Then I walk out and the sky is black & it's hailing. And Cat is in some sort of shed with an open face that has lights in it... and she's stretching in a frilly purple leotard. And she wouldn't come in to the UC because she was mad at me because I told John to fuck off. Whatev. So then the weather is eerily normal and she's in an emerald green convertible El Camino... which I don't really think is a convertible sort of car, but to each his own. And she's driving off and yelling at me, then I started to cough up something that resembled the inside of those rubber bouncy balls, so I threw it and it bounced. I have no idea why I was holding anything that I had coughed up. Anyways, then I woke up, coughing.

Tuesday, November 14, 2006

Catching up on life...

Currently listening to: Show Stopper by Danity Kane

H'ok, so, I've got a giant list of things to do in the next few days, I figure that I might actually do them if I post them on the internet for the world to see.

1. Do all my Spanish homework that I neglected @ home.
2. Take my CDO Exams. (One is today :) )
3. Take my Spanish Exam (Monday)
4. Go print off my ResLife Applications to be an RA/MA next year.
5. Find out if my loan is going through ASAP, because I might die if it doesn't.
6. Go to the Study Abroad Orientation on Friday.
7. Find out when all of my final exams are.
8. Catch up in ASL.
9. Do two HEV projects + a little bit of homework.
10. Hearing test tomorrow morning @ 9:00... which means no sleeping in. Lame.
11. Get the notes from all of my classes. CDO 230, CDO 330, ASL 100, ASL 201, HEV 100H, SPN 102
12. Go to the gym today.
13. Study for the CDO 330 exam I have in an hour. Ugh.

Saturday, November 11, 2006

Things I'm Jealous Of...

The new ipod shuffle. It's amazing, it is not only a 1G mp3 player, but it is a clip. It clips right on to your pants or your bag, or MY pants. Amazing. I want to find a rich kid & steal it from them.

This pink & black kitchen from the IKEA Catalogue. Amazing. I cannot begin to describe how much I want a pink & black kitchen. Wow. Truly inspired ;)

Friday, November 10, 2006

Life overhaulin'

So... I've decided that I've got some goals for the next three hundred and sixty five days:

1. Figure out how to pay for studying abroad in New Zealand. I'm praying for some loans/scholarships.

2. Get my ass in shape.

3. Learn how to sew. And maybe learn how to put rhinestones on things... because I like rhinestones.

4. Get a position as an RA.

5. Save money.

6. Get my ass in shape... again.

7. Stop drinking pop... and juice... apparently it has just as much sugar.

8. Drink water.

9. Figure out why I am suddenly enthralled with super heroes.

So, hopefully some of those will come true :)

Here it goes again...

I LOVE this video... and this song. Hooray for Ok Go.


I think I'm going to go see Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan... more commonly known as Borat. I'm pumped, its supposed to be a hilarious view of the United States. Woot. I wanna be an ex-pat. Anyways, I'm standing here in the kitchen washing dishes and such. So I'm obviously bored if I've resulted to doing dishes. I'm out.

It's really not fair to anyone who's in the path of the four of us because with our powers combined, we're horrible people...

Currently listening to: Fergalicious by Fergie

So the title of this post sums up life. Or what happens when you get my core group of friends together. I wish the four of us could hang out more, but sadly, we only get to wreak havoc on the world during the summers. Lame. But somehow, we're amazing. The thing that is awesome about the four of us is that we didn't really hang out in high school, I mean Cat & I did and Coop & Steph did and Steph & I did and I was kinda friends with Coop, but the four of us did not hang out. Then something happened... Although I'm not quite sure what that something is. But, I became awesome friends with Coop and started inviting her to Rocky Parties that I was having, that both Cat and Steph (under protest, as an anti-Rocky Horror Picture Show person) came to, and the four of us just clicked. It's pretty much amazing, I think it's because we're four people that couldn't be more different. Anyways, I don't know what I would do without the three of them, no matter what, we're the ruling quartet.

Summer can't come soon enough.

Thursday, November 9, 2006

I've been reduced to watching The OC... and it makes me cry

Currently listening to: The Pick of Destiny by Tenacious D

So now that I've been home forever, I've finished the entire third season of The OC. Now the fourth season is on TV.... and I can't stop watching it. God damn mother fuck. In other news, I get to go back to school this weekend and Steph & I are going go the midnight skate for Alternative Breaks. I'm kind of excited. Aaaaand I'm actually looking forward to going to classes.

Ok, time out, Grey's Anatomy just made me cry. I think my hormones are off, I'm crying at every God damn thing I see.

Tomorrow I plan to go to MacDonald Public Library and catching up on homework from this week, it shouldn't take that long, as I only have a few assignments to do, but I need to get myself out of the house, I'm going stir crazy. And slightly ADD. And when I say slightly ADD, I mean extremely ADD.

I'm getting so excited about going to New Zealand, its unbearable. I filled out my housing request form the other day and I found an awesome apartment over their, only five minutes from my campus. I'm super excited, as I'll be living with 4-5 other people, who I think will be native New Zealanders :). Wooooot. Okay, I'm gonna go.

Monday, November 6, 2006

Found the coolest thing ever... in the whole world

Currently watching: The OC Season 3...

So I've found the most exciting software ever. It's kind of a mix of the Mac OS and Windows XP... and it's free & pretty sweet. I believe it's called flyakite.osx, but either way, it's AMAZING! I swear, it has all the sweet features of a Mac but everything that I still love from PCs... I'm in love. :) I bet this is kinda like what Microsoft Vista is going to be, its supposed to be way more user friendly... :) WOOT. Looks like I've found something new to play with while I'm sick in bed!

Sunday, November 5, 2006

Desperate Housewives...

Currently listening to: Put Your Records On - Corinne Bailey Rae
Currently reading: Fried Green Tomatoes - Fannie Flagg

Okay, so I was watching Desperate Housewives and it was pretty intense... long story short, crazy lady shoots up a super market & Lynette got it in the shoulder. Not gonna lie, the show made me cry. Anyways, I'm ridiculous. So now I'm watching Extreme Makeover: Home Edition... and it made me cry too. Oy vey. Since I'm pretty much out of commission for the week, I've decided to catch up on The OC. Which makes me, if possible, more ridiculous. I can't help loving that show. Anyways, I should go to sleep now, I'm taaaard.

Thursday, November 2, 2006

Wayyy too much Tivo...

Ok. So. I'm in New Baltimore, pretty much on bed-rest for the next ten days. LAME. I went to the Dr. today & I don't have pneumonia, but I have an amazing bronchitis that is totally kicking my ass. Which means I'm not allowed to go back to school, effing doctor's orders. So I pretty much get to lay on the couch & watch my parents Tivo. It is fun though... but there is a limit to what you can Tivo. So life is pretty lame right now. I'll probably be on aim all week, so hit me up some.